Scott v. Smith decision summary
[…] California Welfare and Institutions Code WIC § 5150 (a) specifically authorizes “peace officers” to take a person into custody if they are experiencing a mental health disorder and are “a danger to others, or to themselves or [are] gravely disabled.” [10] The statute requires a probable cause determination to be made that involuntary civil commitment is necessary before taking custody of the person. The fact that the California legislature intended peace officers to be the primary initial source for taking persons in mental health crisis into custody is highlighted in Section 5150.1 of the statute which begins as follows, “No peace officer seeking to transport, or having transported a person to a designated facility for assessment under Section 5150, shall …”
Involuntary commitments require that a probable cause determination be quickly made on the scene of an incident by persons trained in assessing probable cause. Peace officers are uniquely qualified by their training and experience to make the probable cause determination.