Trending Topics
[…] Google and Taamneh v. Twitter). They asserted the social media companies provided material support to ISIS, a designated foreign terrorist organization, by granting them access to the communications infrastructure that ISIS used to publish terroristic content, enlist new recruits and plan and execute attacks. Additionally, plaintiffs emphasized that the defendants shared revenue through the monetization of ISIS content and targeted ads.

Google and Twitter responded the claims were barred by 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1), a provision of the Communication Decency Act, which states:

No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher of speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.”

Plaintiffs countered that Google-owned YouTube’s algorithmic content recommendations and targeted ads changed it from an “interactive computer service” to an “information content provider” (ICP), thereby removing its Section 230 immunity. Section 230(f)(3) defines an ICP as any “person or entity that is responsible, in whole or in part, for the creation or development of information provided through the Internet.”

A three-judge panel of the Ninth Circuit affirmed the district court’s dismissal of plaintiffs’ claims. But that panel said it was bound because of a recent decision made by another Ninth Circuit panel while Gonzalez was pending.